Menu

BLS International Visa Services - UAE

Important Notices & Latest news

New Abu Dhabi Call Center Number: 04 387 5667

Update: Registration of New Born Baby

Copy of application submitted online for Registration of Birth with original photograph of the child pasted & signature of parents at designated places in the printed form. Online Registration is a mandatory process and the file # is a mandatory document to be attached along with the application when submitting to BLS. The application is to be submitted online at either of the following link: http://indiancitizenshiponline.nic.in/ic_form_public.aspx (click last bullet *Registration of birth of a minor child at an indian consulate under section 4(1) of the citizenship act,1955) OR http://indiancitizenshiponline.nic.in/ic_App_documents.aspx?formcode=09 OR http://www.mha.nic.in/ The detailed instructions can be seen at: http://indiancitizenshiponline.nic.in/ Ic_GeneralInstruction_4_1.pdf

To Celebrate the auspicious occasion of 'Isra'a Wal Miraj', All BLS Centers in UAE will remain closed on 22-April-2017

New Visa Guidelines

This is to inform that effective 1st April, 2017 there is a revision of fees for Indian Visa.

The applicantsfrom eligible countries* for Business visa are advised to apply for the 5 year multiple entry visaas a default option. This may involve an interview process at Embassy of India, Abu Dhabi or Consulate General of India, Dubai (as relevant).

Applicants from eligible countries, whoare not applyingfor a 5 year Business Visa,are advised to submit a declaration form (available with BLS counter dealing with the visa) along with the Visa application.

*The list of the countries is available with the BLS visa center.

Please note that, All our BLS Centers in UAE will remain closed on 01-January-2017 for New Year Holiday and Will resume back on 02-January-2017

To celebrate the auspicious occasion of Prophet Mohamed's Birthday, All BLS Centers in UAE Will remain closed on 11-December-2016.

BLS Center timing has been revised during the month of RAMADAN, Please visit our Contact us page for more details

48 Countries applying for Business and Employment Visa

As Instructed by Consulate General of India, Dubai effective from 29th Dec 2015 applicants from the below listed 48 countries applying for Business and Employment Visa to India the Visa fee will be Gratis : Afghanistan, Angola, Bangladesh, Benin, Bhutan, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cambodia, , Central African republic, Chad, Comoros, Dem. Rep. of the Congo, Djibouti, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Gambia, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Haiti, Kiribati, Lao People's Dem. Republic, Lesotho, Liberia, Madagascar, Malawi, , Mali, Mauritania, Mozambique, Myanmar, Nepal, Niger, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, Timor-Leste, Togo, Tuvalu, Uganda, United Rep. of Tanzania, Vanuatu, Yemen, Zambia

Entry Visa (Pakistan Origin Applicants)

Pakistan Origin applicants applying for Indian Visa need to submit their Renunciation Certificate Copy or Pakistan Origin Card or Overseas Pakistanis or Cancellation of Pakistan Citizenship letter from their respective Embassy or Consulate in UAE.

Visa for Surrogacy Purpose

As per the instruction from Embassy of India, Abu Dhabi and Consulate General of India, Dubai effective from 11/11/2015, Visa applications for foreign nationals travelling to India for Surrogacy Purpose will not be accepted.

Visa Application for Surrogacy - Effective from 11th November 2015

As per the instructions from Embassy of India Abu Dhabi and Consulate general of India Dubai no visa application will be accepted of any nationalities who are visiting India for the purpose of Surrogacy.

Signature on Visa Application – Instruction as per Embassy of India, Abu Dhabi effective from 7th November 2015

Applicants applying for India Visa to ensure that the signature on the application matches the signature on their passport.

Physical Presence at Center – Instruction as per Embassy of India, Abu Dhabi effective from 7th November 2015

Applicants from countries like Yemen, Jordan and Palestine will have to be physically present at the center while submitting their Indian Visa application.

Visa Processing Time: Effective 31st October, 2015 – Embassy of India, Abu Dhabi

The minimum processing time for Indian Visa is now 5 working days issued from Embassy of India, Abu Dhabi.

Effective from 2nd September 2015

Iran Nationals applying for Indian Visa having an UAE Residency visa will be a accepted as a Normal Case.

Iran Nationals applying for Business Visa who is having UAE Residency of less than 2 years or is a Non Resident in UAE, fax form will be required to be submitted.

Effective from 31st August 2015

In a situation where either of the spouse is a Pakistan National, the Indian Visa Application will be considered as a Reference Case.

Effective from 17th May 2015

ICWF (Indian Community Welfare Fund) charges for passport and Visa reduced to AED 6 from AED 10.

For Pakistan origin if they want to apply for any type of visa they need to provide Renunciation certificate copyfrom Pakistan Consulate or Embassy.

For Indian origin if they want to apply for any type of visa they need to provide Surrender Certificate and Cancelled Indian passport copy.

Effective from 8th January, 2015

Physical Presence of the applicant is not mandatory in all BLS centers

PRO's can apply on behalf of the applicant in individual cases, by submitting their (PRO's) valid PRO Card

A family member can apply on behalf of the applicant in individual cases, by submitting their valid Emirates ID (EID) Card copy duly signed by the owner of the EID Card along with the visa application.

Members of Ruling family, Govt. functionaries, VIPs

Applications of members of Ruling families and Govt. functionaries that are accompanied by a Note Verbale, can be submitted by an authorized person

Family applications

Family Members applying for visa, any one member of the family who is also travelling can apply on the behalf of the family e.g. Husband can apply for his Wife and his children. However his application also should be there for submission.

Tourist Visa

For all Tourist Visa applications if spouse/parents are of Indian National it is mandatory to attach their passport copy along with the applications.

If one or both parent of the applicant is Indian then the applicant should apply for Entry Visa. Documents to include applicant's Birth Certificate & Parents Passport Copy along with the visa application form.

For Minor applications both parents NOC is required.

For Chinese & HongKong Nationalities:

All type of VISAs to be accepted as reference case

Chinese Nationals holding E Type Passport can be accepted for Visa processing.

In case if applicant is going for short term course (for their own purposes) for one or two month, then they have to apply for ENTRY VISA with Original invitation letter from India.

In such cases prior approval is required from Consulate General of India, Dubai.

Medical Visa:

If Patient is Indian National or having valid Indian Medical Visa and currently residing in other country, attendants can apply for ENTRY VISA with medical patient's documents.

Only 2 Medical Attendants can apply for visa along with the Medical Patient.

In case if applicant is applying for Art Surrogacy Visa, Prior approval from Consulate General of India, Dubai is required.

TOP